Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

1977 Awards

  • Best New Foreign Play

    • Harold Pinter No Man’s Land
    • Simon Gray Otherwise Engaged
    • Trevor Griffiths Comedians
  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Barry Bostwick She Loves Me & The Robber Bridegroom
    • Lenny Baker I Love My Wife
    • Reid Shelton Annie
    • Robert Guillaume Guys and Dolls
    • Yul Brynner The King and I
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Al Pacino Pavlo Hummel
    • Fred Gwynne A Texas Trilogy
    • John Heard G.R. Point
    • Jonathan Pryce Comedians
    • Martin Balsam Cold Storage
    • Richard Chamberlain The Night of the Iguana
    • Robert Duvall American Buffalo
    • Tom Courtenay Otherwise Engaged
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Catherine Cox Music Is
    • Clamma Dale Porgy and Bess
    • Esther Hinds Porgy and Bess
    • Joan Copeland Pal Joey
    • Julie N. McKenzie Side by Side by Sondheim
    • Meryl Streep Happy End
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Blythe Danner The New York Idea
    • Cara Duff-MacCormick The Philanderer
    • Diane Ladd A Texas Trilogy: Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander
    • Dorothy McGuire The Night of the Iguana
    • Irene Worth The Cherry Orchard
    • Sofia Landon Peg O’ My Heart
    • Trazana Beverley for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Thomas Meehan Annie
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Dan Siretta Going Up
    • Donald Saddler The Robber Bridegroom
    • Patricia Birch Music Is
    • Peter Gennaro Annie
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Albert Wolsky Sly Fox
    • Carol Oditz The Crazy Locomotive
    • John Grunter Comedians
    • Nancy Potts Porgy and Bess
    • Theoni V. Aldredge Annie
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Gene Saks I Love My Wife
    • Gerald Freedman The Robber Bridegroom
    • Jack O’Brien Porgy and Bess
    • Martin Charnin Annie
    • Tommy Tune The Club
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Alan Schneider A Texas Trilogy
    • Frank Dunlop The New York Idea
    • Mike Nichols Comedians
    • Oz Scott for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
    • Tony Giordano G.R. Point
    • Ulu Grosbard American Buffalo
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Christopher Hewitt Music Is
    • Daniel Ben-Zali Music Is
    • George Rose She Loves Me
    • Larry Marshall Porgy and Bess
    • The Band I Love My Wife
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Anthony Call The Trip Back Down
    • Bob Dishy Sly Fox
    • Everett McGill A Texas Trilogy: Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander
    • Hector Elizondo Sly Fox
    • Michael Lombard Otherwise Engaged
    • Ralph Roberts A Texas Trilogy: The Oldest Living Graduate
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Barbara Lang The Robber Bridegroom
    • Delores Ivory-Davis Porgy and Bess
    • Dorothy Loudon Annie
    • Ernestine Jackson Guys and Dolls
    • Rita Moreno She Loves Me
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Cecilia Hart The Dirty Linen
    • Gretchen Wyler Sly Fox
    • Joyce Ebert The Shadow Box
    • Meryl Streep The Cherry Orchard
    • Patricia Roe A Texas Trilogy: The Oldest Living Graduate
    • Rosemary Gregorio The Shadow Box
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Burl Hash The Crazy Locomotive
    • Gilbert V. Hemsley Jr. Porgy and Bess
    • Jennifer Tipton for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf & The Cherry Orchard
    • John Bury No Man’s Land
    • Ron Wallace Comedians
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Alfred Uhry The Robber Bridegroom
    • Martin Charnin Annie
  • Outstanding Music

    • Charles Strouse Annie
    • Cy Coleman I Love My Wife
    • Elizabeth Swados Night Cantata
    • Robert Waldman The Robber Bridegroom
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Annie
    • Happy End
    • I Love My Wife
    • Porgy and Bess
    • The King and I
    • The Robber Bridegroom
  • Outstanding Play

    • Albert Innaurato The Transfiguration of Benno Blimpie
    • Albert Innaurato Gemini
    • David Berry G.R. Point
    • Michael Cristofer The Shadow Box
    • Preston Jones A Texas Trilogy
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • Clarke Dunham Hagar’s Children
    • Douglas Schmidt The Crazy Locomotive & The Robber Bridegroom
    • George Jenkins Sly Fox
    • John Lee Beatty The Innocents
    • Robert Randolph Porgy and Bess
    • Santo Loquasto American Buffalo & The Cherry Orchard
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Emlyn Williams in Dylan Thomas Growing Up
    • John Gielgud & Ralph Richardson in No Man’s Land
    • Jules Feiffer’s Hold Me!
    • Mummenschanz
    • Nightclub Cantata
    • Side by Side by Sondheim
    • The Club
    • for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf