Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

1996 Awards

  • Honorary Awards

    • George C. Scott
    • Repertorio Espanol
    • Signature Theatre Company
    • Theatreworks USA
  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Adam Pascal Rent
    • Daniel Jenkins Big
    • David Garrison I Do! I Do!
    • Lou Diamond Phillips The King and I
    • Nathan Lane A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
    • Savion Glover Bring in ‘Da Noise, Bring in ‘Da Funk
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Frank Langella The Father
    • George Grizzard A Delicate Balance
    • Gerry Bamman Nixon’s Nixon
    • Mark Nelson Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Patrick Stewart The Tempest
    • Rocco Sisto Quills
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Crista Moore Big
    • Daphne Rubin-Vega Rent
    • Donna Murphy The King and I
    • Julie Andrews Victor/Victoria
    • Karen Ziemba I Do! I Do!
    • Terri Klausner Bed and Sofa
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Catherine Byrne Molly Sweeney
    • Lisagay Hamilton Valley Song
    • Rosemary Harris A Delicate Balance
    • Sarah Jessica Parker Sylvia
    • Uta Hagen Mrs. Klein
    • Zoe Caldwell Master Class
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • John Weidman Big
    • Jonathan Larson Rent
    • Jim Lewis & Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold
    • Laurence Klavan Bed and Sofa
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold
    • Jam on the Groove
    • Kathleen Marshall Swinging on a Star
    • Savion Glover Bring in ‘Da Noise, Bring in ‘Da Funk
    • Susan Stroman Big
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Angela Wendt Rent
    • Jane Greenwood Sylvia
    • Julie Taymor & Constance Hoffman The Green Bird
    • Michael Krass Entertaining Mr. Sloane
    • Roger Kirk The King and I
    • Toni-Leslie James The Tempest
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Andre Ernotte Bed and Sofa
    • Christopher Renshaw The King and I
    • George C. Wolfe Bring in ’Da Noise, Bring in ’Da Funk
    • Graciela Daniele Chronicle of a Death Foretold
    • Michael Greif Rent
    • Tina Landau Floyd Collins
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Adrian Noble A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Douglas Hughes The Grey Zone
    • George C. Wolfe The Tempest
    • Gerald Gutierrez A Delicate Balance
    • Lloyd Richards Seven Guitars
    • Scott Elliott The Monogamist
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Ben Wright State Fair
    • Brett Tabisel Rent
    • Lewis Cleale Swinging on a Star
    • Michael McGrath Swinging on a Star
    • Scott Wise State Fair
    • Wilson Jermaine Heredia Rent
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Alfred Molina Molly Sweeney
    • James Gammon Buried Child
    • Martin Shaw An Ideal Husband
    • Reg Rogers Holiday
    • Riff Raff
    • Ruben Santiago-Hudson Seven Guitars
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Christine Pedi Forbidden Hollywood
    • Donna McKechnie State Fair
    • Kathy Fitzgerald Swinging on a Star
    • Rachel York Victor/Victoria
    • Veanne Cox Company
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Amy Wright Mrs. Klein
    • Donna Murphy Twelve Dreams
    • Eileen Heckart Northeast Local
    • Elaine Stritch A Delicate Balance
    • Roberta Wallach The Model Apartment
    • Viola Davis Seven Guitars
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Chris Parry A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • Jules Fisher & Beverly Emmons Chronicle of a Death Foretold
    • Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer Bring in ’Da Noise, Bring in ’Da Funk
    • Nigel Levings The King and I
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Adam Guettel Floyd Collins
    • Jonathan Larson Rent
    • Laurence Klavan Bed and Sofa
    • Mark Campbell Splendora
    • Richard Maltby, Jr. Big
  • Outstanding Music

    • Adam Guettel Floyd Collins
    • Bob Telson & Michael John LaChiusa Chronicle of a Death Foretold
    • David Shire Big
    • Jonathan Larson Rent
    • Polly Pen Bed and Sofa
    • Stephen Hoffman Splendora
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Bed and Sofa
    • Big
    • Bring in ’Da Noise, Bring in ’Da Funk
    • Chronicle of a Death Foretold
    • Floyd Collins
    • Rent
  • Outstanding One Person Show

    • Andrea Martin Nude Nude Totally Nude
    • Karen T Trott Springhill Singing Disaster
    • Mary Louise Wilson Full Gallop
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Bruce Coughlan Floyd Collins
    • Douglas Besterman Big
    • Steve Skinner Rent
  • Outstanding Play

    • A.R. Gurney Sylvia
    • Athol Fugard Valley Song
    • August Wilson Seven Guitars
    • Brian Friel Molly Sweeney
    • Donald Margulies The Model Apartment
    • Terrence McNally Master Class
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
    • I Do! I Do!
    • The King and I
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • A Delicate Balance
    • A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    • An Ideal Husband
    • Dangerous Corner
    • Endgame
    • The Tempest
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • Brian Thomas The King and I
    • Derek McLane & Mark McKenna The Monogamist
    • G.W. Mercier Bed and Sofa
    • Julie Taymor & Christine Jones The Green Bird
    • Narelle Sissons Entertaining Mr. Sloane
    • Neil Patel Quills
    • Robin Wagner Victor/Victoria
    • Scott Bradley Seven Guitars
    • Tony Walton A Fair Country
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

    • Dan Moses Schreier Floyd Collins
    • David Van Tieghem The Grey Zone