Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

1998 Awards

  • Best Book of a Musical

    • Terrence McNally Ragtime
  • One Person Solo Performance

    • Danny Hoch Jails, Hospitals and Hip Hop
    • John Leguizamo Freak
    • Lewis Black Black Humor
  • Oustanding Sound Design

    • David Van Tieghem Scotland Road
    • Mark Bennett A View from the Bridge
    • Paul Arditti The Chairs
    • Rinde Eckert & Gina Leishman Therese Raquin
    • Thomas Cabannis Mamba’s Daughters
    • Tony Meola The Lion King
  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Alan Cumming Cabaret
    • Brent Spiner 1776
    • Brian Stokes Mitchell Ragtime
    • Douglas Sills The Scarlet Pimpernel
    • John Cameron Mitchell Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    • Peter Friedman Ragtime
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Anthony LaPaglia A View from the Bridge
    • Brian Cox St. Nicholas
    • Eli Wallach Visiting Mr. Green
    • Jason Bowcutt Never the Sinner
    • John Slattery Three Days of Rain
    • Richard Briers The Chairs
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Alice Ripley Side Show
    • Marin Mazzie Ragtime
    • Melissa Errico High Society
    • Natasha Richardson Cabaret
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Anna Manahan The Beauty Queen of Leenane
    • Cherry Jones Pride’s Crossing
    • Edie Falco Side Man
    • Frances Sternhagen Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • J. Smith-Cameron As Bees in Honey Drown
    • Marie Mullen The Beauty Queen of Leenane
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Garth Fagan The Lion King
    • Graciela Daniele Ragtime
    • Luis Bravo’s Forever Tango
    • Rob Marshalll Cabaret
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Argemina Affonso Luis Bravo’s Forever Tango
    • Catherine Zuber Ivanov/Triumph of Love
    • Julie Taymor The Lion King
    • Santo Loquasto Ragtime
    • William Ivey Long Cabaret
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Frank Galati Ragtime
    • Julie Taymor The Lion King
    • Sam Mendes & Rob Marshall Cabaret
    • Scott Ellis 1776
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Garry Hynes The Beauty Queen of Leenane
    • James Houghton The American Clock
    • Joe Mantello Mizlansky/Zilinsky or “Schmucks”
    • Michael Mayer A View from the Bridge
    • Scott Elliot Goose Pimples
    • simon McBurney The Chairs
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Geoffrey Hoyle The Lion King
    • Gregg Edelman 1776
    • John McMartin High Society
    • Max Cassella The Lion King
    • Renloy Santiago The Capeman
    • Stephen Sutcliffe Ragtime
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Adam Alexi-Malle Goose Pimples
    • Alfred Molina Art
    • Harris Yulin The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Max Wright Ivanov
    • Ron Leibman A Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds
    • Ruaidhri Conroy The Cripple of Inishman
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Anna Kendrick High Society
    • Betty Buckley Triumph of Love
    • Ednita Nazario The Capeman
    • Lea DeLaria On The Town
    • Michele Pawk Cabaret
    • Tsidii Le Loka The Lion King
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Allison Janney A View from the Bridge
    • Caroline Seymour Goose Pimples
    • Linda Lavin The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Marian Seldes Ivanov
    • Patricia Clarkson The Maiden’s Prayer
    • Patti LuPone The Old Neighborhood
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Donald Holder The Lion King
    • Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer Ragtime
    • Kenneth Posner Pride’s Crossing / A View from the Bridge
    • Paul Anderson The Chairs
    • Peggy Eisenhauer & Mike Baldassari Cabaret
    • Peter Maradudin Ballad of Yachiyo
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Lynn Ahrens Ragtime
    • Stephen Trask Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    • Susan Birkenhead Triumph of Love
  • Outstanding Music

    • Frank Wildhorn The Scarlet Pimpernel
    • Paul Simon The Capeman
    • Stephen Flaherty Ragtime
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
    • High Society
    • Luis Bravo’s Forever Tango
    • Ragtime
    • The Lion King
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Bruce Coughlin The Sound of Music
    • Lisandro Adrover Luis Bravo’s Forever Tango
    • Michael Gibson Cabaret
    • Robert Elhai, David Metzger & Bruce Fowler The Lion King
    • Stanley Silverman The Capeman
    • William David Brohn Ragtime
  • Outstanding Play

    • Donald Margulies Collected Stories
    • Douglas Carter Beane As Bees in Honey Drown
    • Martin McDonagh The Beauty Queen of Leenane
    • Richard Greenberg Three Days of Rain
    • Warren Leight Side Man
    • Yasmina Reza Art
  • Outstanding Puppet Design

    • Basil Twist Tell Tale
    • Bruce Schwartz Ballad of Yachiyo
    • Jackie: An American Life
    • Julie Taymor & Michael Curry The Lion King
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • 1776
    • Cabaret
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • A View from the Bridge
    • All My Sons
    • Ivanov
    • The American Clock
    • The Chairs
  • Outstanding Set Design – Musical

    • Eugene Lee & Wendall K. Harrington Cabaret
    • Richard Hudson The Lion King
    • Robert Brill Cabaret
  • Outstanding Set Design – Play

    • Chris Barreca Three Days of Rain
    • Derek McLane Misalliance
    • John Lee Beatty Ivanov
    • Loy Arcenas Ballad of Yachiyo
    • Santo Loquasto Mizlansky/Zilinsky or “Schmucks”
    • The Chairs
  • Special Awards

    • Arthur Miller