Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

2007 Awards

  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • David Hyde Pierce Curtains
    • John Gallagher, Jr Spring Awakening
    • Jonathan Groff Spring Awakening
    • Martin Short Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
    • Michael Cerveris LoveMusik
    • Raul Esparza Company
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Brían F. O’Byrne The Coast of Utopia
    • Christopher Plummer Inherit the Wind
    • Frank Langella Frost/Nixon
    • Kevin Spacey A Moon for the Misbegotten
    • Liev Schreiber Talk Radio
    • Paul Sparks Essential Self-Defense
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman Jack Goes Boating
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical (tie)

    • Ashley Brown Mary Poppins
    • Audra McDonald 110 in the Shade
    • Donna Murphy LoveMusik
    • Kristin Chenoweth The Apple Tree
    • Laura Bell Bundy Legally Blonde
    • Lea Michele Spring Awakening
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Annie Parisse The Internationalist
    • Blythe Danner Suddenly Last Summer
    • Eve Best A Moon for the Misbegotten
    • Jennifer Mudge Dutchman
    • Meryl Streep Mother Courage and Her Children
    • Orlagh Cassidy The Field
    • Sandra Oh Satellites
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Alfred Uhry LoveMusik
    • Heather Hach Legally Blonde
    • Julian Fellowes Mary Poppins
    • Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone Curtains
    • Scott Brown & Anothony King Gutenberg! The Musical!!
    • Steven Sater Spring Awakening
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Andy Blankenbuehler In the Heights
    • Bill T. Jones Spring Awakening
    • Jerry Mitchell Legally Blonde
    • Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear Mary Poppins
    • Patricia Birch LoveMusik
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Catherine Zuber The Coast of Utopia
    • Judith Dolan LoveMusik
    • Mara Blumenfeld Lookingglass Alice
    • Robert Morgan Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical
    • Santo Loquasto Suddenly Last Summer
    • William Ivey Long Curtains
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Alex Timbers Gutenberg! The Musical!
    • Harold Prince LoveMusik
    • Jerry Mitchell Legally Blonde
    • John Doyle Company
    • Michael Mayer Spring Awakening
    • Thomas Kail In the Heights
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Ciarán O’Reilly The Hairy Ape
    • Declan Donnellan Twelfth Night
    • Doug Hughes Inherit the Wind
    • Jack O’Brien The Coast of Utopia
    • Michael Grandage Frost/Nixon
    • Tom Ridgely Marco Millions (based on lies)
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performances

    • Andrea Burns, Janet Dacal, Robin de Jesus, Mandy Gonzalez, John Herrera, Christopher Jackson, Priscilla Lopez, Olga Merediz, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Karen OlivoIn the Heights
    • Lebensraum
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Aaron Lazar Les Miserables
    • Brooks Ashmanskas Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
    • Christian Borle Legally Blonde
    • David Pittu LoveMusik
    • Gavin Lee Mary Poppins
    • Orville Mendoza Adrift in Macao
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Andrew Polk The Accomplices
    • Anthony Chisholm Radio Golf
    • Billy Crudup The Coast of Utopia
    • Boyd Gaines Journey’s End
    • Frederick Weller Some Men
    • John Ortiz Jack Goes Boating
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Barbara Walsh Company
    • Celia Keenan-Bolger Les Miserables
    • Debra Monk Curtains
    • Karen Ziemba Curtains
    • Legally Blonde
    • Linda Balgord The Pirate Queen
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Jan Maxwell Coram Boy
    • Martha Plimpton The Coast of Utopia
    • Myriam Acharki Woyzeck
    • Rita Wolf The American Pilot
    • Sarah Nina Hayon Rearviewmirror
    • Xanthe Elbrick Coram Boy
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Howell Binkley LoveMusik
    • Japhy Weideman Jack Goes Boating
    • Kenneth Posner, Brian MacDevitt & Natasha Katz The Cost of Utopia
    • Mark Jonathan Prometheus Bound
    • Maruti Evans Blindness
    • Paul Gallo Blackbird
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Bill Strauss, Elaina Newport & Mark Eaton Capitol Steps
    • Fred Ebb with added lyrics by John Kander & Rupert Holmes Spring Awakening
    • Laurence O’Keefe & Nell Benjamin Legally Blonde
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda In the Heights
    • Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
    • Steven Sater Spring Awakening
  • Outstanding Music

    • Duncan Sheik Spring Awakening
    • John Kander Curtains
    • Laurence O’Keefe & Nell Benjamin Legally Blonde
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda In the Heights
    • Paul Leschen with Gila Sand Twist: Please, Sir, May I Have Some More?
    • Peter Melnick Adrift in Macao
  • Outstanding Music in a Play

    • Adam Cork Frost/Nixon
    • David Van Tieghem Inherit the Wind
    • Gerard McBurney Oliver Twist
    • Mark Bennett The Coast of Utopia
    • Ray Rizzo, Adam Rapp & Lucas Papaelias Essential Self-Defense
    • The Propeller Company The Taming of the Shrew
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Curtains In the Heights
    • Legally Blonde
    • LoveMusik
    • Mary Poppins
    • Spring Awakening
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman In the Heights
    • Duncan Sheik Spring Awakening
    • Jonathan Tunick The Apple Tree
    • Mary-Mitchell Campbell Company
    • William David Brohn Curtains
  • Outstanding Play

    • Bernard Weinraub The Accomplices
    • David Harrower Blackbird
    • Peter Morgan Frost/Nixon
    • Terrence McNally Some Men
    • Tom Stoppard The Coast of Utopia
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • 110 in the Shade
    • Company
    • Di Yam Gazlonim!
    • H.M.S. Pinafore
    • Les Miserables
    • The Apple Tree
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • Hedda Gabler
    • Journey’s End
    • Talk Radio
    • The Hairy Ape
    • The Taming of the Shrew
    • Woyzeck
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

    • Anna Louizos In the Heights
    • Beowulf Boritt LoveMusik
    • Bob Crowley Mary Poppins
    • David Rockwell Legally Blonde
    • Kris Stone Brundibar/But the Giraffe
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Play

    • Bob Crowley & Scott Pask The Cost of Utopia
    • David Korins Jack Goes Boating
    • Garin Marshall Hell House
    • Scott Pask Blackbird
  • Outstanding Solo Performance

    • Anna Manahan Sisters
    • Capathia Jenkins (mis)Understanding Mammy: The Hattie McDaniel Story
    • Ed Harris Wrecks
    • Iris Bahr Dai (enough)
    • Nilaja Sun No Child…
    • Vanessa Redgrave The Year of Magical Thinking
  • Outstanding Sound Design

    • Duncan Robert Edwards LoveMusik
    • Frank Gaeta Dai (enough)
    • Gregory Clarke Journey’s End
    • In the Heights
    • Mark Bennett The Coast of Utopia
    • Richard Woodbury Talk Radio
  • Special Awards

    • Austin Pendleton
    • John Kander & Fred Ebb
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Absinthe Amajuba: Like Doves We Rise
    • Be
    • Brundibar/But the Giraffe
    • Edward Scissorhands
    • Hell House