Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

2003 Awards

    Outstanding Actor in Musical

  • Antonio Banderas Nine
  • Brian Stokes Mitchell Man of La Mancha
  • Harvey Fierstein Hairspray
  • Jason Petty Hank Williams: Lost Highway
  • John Selya Movin’ Out
  • Malcom Gets Amour
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Brian Dennehy Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • Daniel Sunjata Take Me Out
    • Eddie Izzard A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
    • Jim Dale Comedians
    • Norbert Leo Butz Buicks
    • Simon Russell Beale Uncle Vanya
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Ann Duquensay Cookin’ at the Cookery
    • Bernadette Peters Gypsy
    • Elizabeth Parkinson Movin’ Out
    • Marissa Jaret Winokur Hairspray
    • Stephanie D’Abruzzo Avenue Q
    • Wei Huang La Boheme
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Claire Higgins Vincent in Brixton
    • Dael Orlandersmith Yellowman
    • Fiona Shaw Medea
    • Jayne Atkinson Enchanted April
    • Marylouise Burke Kimberly Akimbo
    • Vanessa Redgrave Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Jeff Whitty Avenue Q
    • Jeremy Sams & Didier van Cauwelaert Amour
    • Mark O’Donnell & Thomas Meehan Hairspray
    • Terrence McNally A Man of No Importance
    • Tim Acito & Alexander Dinerlaris Zanna, Don’t!
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Jerry Mitchell Hairspray
    • Ken Roberson Harlem Song
    • Tommy Tune Tommy Tune: White Tie and Tails
    • Twyla Tharp Movin’ Out
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Catherine Martin & Angus Strathie La Boheme
    • Eiko Ishioka Cirque du Soleil: Varekai
    • Jess Goldstein Enchanted April
    • Michael Bottari & Ronald Case Shanghai Moon
    • William Ivey Long Hairspray
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Baz Luhrmann La Boheme
    • David Leveaux Nine
    • Jack O’Brien Hairspray
    • James Lapine Amour
    • Joe Mantello A Man of No Importance
    • Twyla Tharp Movin’ Out
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Deborah Warner Medea
    • Joe Mantello Take Me Out
    • Phillip Seymour Hoffman Our Lady of 121st Street
    • Robert Falls Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • Sam Mendes Uncle Vanya
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Charles Keating A Man of No Importance
    • Christopher Fitzgerald Amour
    • Corey Reynolds Hairspray
    • Dick Latessa Hairspray
    • John Dossett Gypsy
    • Steven Pasquale A Man of No Importance
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Dennis O’Hare Take Me Out
    • Frederick Weller Take Me Out
    • Phillip Seymour Hoffman Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • Simon Russell Beale Twelfth Night
    • T.R. Knight Scattergood
    • Walter Bobbie Polish Joke
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Chita Rivera Nine
    • Debra Walton Cookin’ at the Cookery
    • Jane Krakowski Nine
    • Kerry Butler Hairspray
    • Mary Stuart Masterson Nine
    • Sally Mayes Urban Cowboy
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Christine Ebersole Talking Heads
    • Helen McCrory Uncle Vanya
    • Jan Maxwell My Old Lady
    • Jeanine Serralles Hold Please
    • Lynn Redgrave Talking Heads
    • Nancy Opel Polish Joke
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Donald Holder Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Toward the Somme
    • Kevin Adams Take Me Out
    • Nigel Levings La Boheme
    • Peter Mumford Vincent in Brixton
    • Russel H. Champa Yellowman
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Craig Carnelia Imaginary Friends
    • Jeremy Sams & Didier van Cauwelaert Amour
    • Lynn Ahrens A Man of No Importance
    • Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx Avenue Q
    • Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman Hairspray
    • Tim Acito & Alexander Dinelaris Zanna, Don’t!
  • Outstanding Music

    • Marc Shaiman Hairspray
    • Michel Legrand Amour
    • Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx Avenue Q
    • Stephen Flaherty A Man of No Importance
    • Thunder Knocking on the Door
    • Tim Acito Zanna, Don’t!
  • Outstanding Musical

    • A Man of No Importance
    • Amour
    • Avenue Q
    • Hairspray
    • Movin’ Out
    • Zanna, Don’t!
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Harold Wheeler Hairspray
    • Luther Henderson Little Ham
    • Michel Legrand Amour
  • Outstanding Play

    • Alan Bennett Talking Heads
    • Dael Orlandersmith Yellowman
    • Julian Sheppard Buicks
    • Richard Greenberg Take Me Out
    • Stephen Adly Guirgis Our Lady of 121st Street
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • Gypsy
    • La Boheme
    • Man of La Mancha
    • Nine
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
    • Dinner at Eight
    • Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • Medea
    • Twelfth Night
    • Uncle Vanya
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

    • Catherine Martin La Boheme
    • David Rockwell Hairspray
    • Riccardo Hernandez & Batwin & Robin ProductionsRadiant Baby
    • Scott Pask Amour
    • Stephanie Roy Cirque du Soleil: Varekai
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Play

    • B.T. Whitehall Shanghai Moon
    • John Lee Beatty My Old Lady
    • Neil Patel Endpapers
    • Scott Pask Take Me Out
    • Troy Hourie Temporary Help
  • Outstanding Solo Performance

    • Barbara Cook Mostly Sondheim
    • Charlayne Woodard In Real Life
    • Frank Gorshin Say Goodnight, Gracie
    • Priscilla Lopez Class Mothers ’68
    • Ricky Jay Ricky, Jay: On the Stem
    • Tovah Feldshuh Golda’s Balcony
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

    • David Meschter & Mel Mercier Medea
    • Francois Bergeron Cirque du Soleil: Varekai
    • Janet Kalas Take Me Out
    • La Boheme
    • Mark Bennett Julius Caesar
  • Special Awards

    • Brooklyn Academy Of Music
    • Charles Busch
    • Geoffrey Johnson & Vincent Liff (posthumous)
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Cirque du Soleil: Varekai
    • Russell Simmons Def Poetry Jam on Broadway
    • The Exonerated
    • The Play What I Wrote