Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

2006 Awards

  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Bob Martin The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Harry Connick, Jr. The Pajama Game
    • John Lloyd Young Jersey Boys
    • Marc Kudisch See What I Wanna See
    • Michael Cerveris Sweeney Todd
    • Stephen Lynch The Wedding Singer
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Brían F. O’Byrne Shining City
    • John Glover The Paris Letter
    • Nathan Lane Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams
    • Richard Griffiths The History Boys
    • Vince Gatton Candy & Dorothy
    • Zeljko Ivanek The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Christine Ebersole Grey Gardens
    • Idina Menzel See What I Wanna See
    • Kelli O’Hara The Pajama Game
    • Nancy Anderson Fanny Hill
    • Patti LuPone Sweeney Todd
    • Sutton Foster The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Cherry Jones Faith Healer
    • Jan Maxwell Entertaining Mr. Sloane
    • Jennifer Jason Leigh Abigail’s Party
    • Julie White The Little Dog Laughed
    • Lois Smith The Trip to Bountiful
    • Margaret Colin Defiance
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Bob Martin & Don McKellar The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Doug Wright Grey Gardens
    • Rick Elice and Marshall Brickman Jersey Boys
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Angela Chang Golden Dragon Acrobats
    • Casey Nicholaw The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Graciela Daniele Bernarda Alba
    • Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game
    • Rob Ashford The Wedding Singer
    • Sergio Trujillo Jersey Boys
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Anita Yavich The Wooden Breeks
    • Eric Becker Abigail’s Party
    • Gale Gregory The Wedding Singer
    • Gregg Barnes The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Jacques Reynaud Peer Gynt
    • William Ivey Long Grey Gardens
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Casey Nicholaw The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Daniele Finzi Pasca Rain
    • Des McAnuff Jersey Boys
    • John Doyle Sweeney Todd
    • Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game
    • Michael Greif Grey Gardens
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Alan Ayckbourn Private Fears in Public Places
    • Daniel Sullivan Stuff Happens
    • Gisela Cardenas Agamemnon
    • Jerry Zaks The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
    • Nicholas Hytner The History Boys
    • Robert Wilson Peer Gynt
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performances

    • George Bartenieff, Jeffrey DeMunn, Glenn Fleshler, Zach Grenier, Lameece Issaq, Peter Francis James, Byron Jennings, Ken Marks, David Pittu, Gloria Reuben, Jay O. Sanders, Thomas Schall, Armand Schultz, Robert Sella, Brenda Wehle, Waleed F. Zuaiter Stuff Happens
    • Lauren Ambrose, Ned Eisenberg, Ben Gazzara, Jonathan Hadary, Peter Kybart, Mark Ruffalo, Pablo Schreiber, Richard Topol, Zoë Wanamaker Awake and Sing!
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Alexander Gemignani Sweeney Todd
    • Christian Hoff Jersey Boys
    • Daniel Reichard Jersey Boys
    • Eddie Korbich The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Jim Dale The Threepenny Opera
    • John McMartin Grey Gardens
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • David Pittu Celebration/The Room
    • Devon Abner The Trip to Bountiful
    • Dominic Cooper The History Boys
    • Jason Butler Harner The Paris Letter
    • Samuel Barnett The History Boys
    • Stephen Campbell Moore The History Boys
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Amy Spanger The Wedding Singer
    • Beth Leavel The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Carolee Carmello Lestat
    • Leslie Kritzer The Great American Trailer Park Musical
    • Mary Testa See What I Wanna See
    • Mary Louise Wilson Grey Gardens
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Frances de la Tour The History Boys
    • Judith Hawking Soldier’s Wife
    • Lisa Emery Abigail’s Party
    • Lynn Redgrave The Constant Wife
    • Marian Seldes Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams
    • Michele Pawk The Paris Letter
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Christopher Akerlind Awake and Sing!
    • John McKernon The Trip to Bountiful
    • Martin Labrecque Rain
    • Richard G. Jones Sweeney Todd
    • Robert Wilson Peer Gynt
    • Traci Klainer The Asphalt Kiss
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Chad Beguelin The Wedding Singer
    • Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Mark Campbell Songs from an Unmade Bed
    • Michael Korie Grey Gardens
    • Michael John LaChiusa See What I Wanna See
    • Ryan Cunningham I Love You Because
  • Outstanding Music

    • Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Matthew Sklar The Wedding Singer
    • Michael John LaChiusa See What I Wanna See
    • Peter Mills The Pursuit of Persephone
    • Scott Frankel Grey Gardens
    • Stephen Dolginoff Thrill Me
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Grey Gardens
    • Jersey Boys
    • See What I Wanna See
    • The Wedding Singer
    • Thrill Me
  • Outstanding New Musical

    • The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Bruce Coughlin See What I Wanna See
    • Danny Troob & Dick Lieb The Pajama Game
    • Larry Blank The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Peter Mills The Pursuit of Persephone
    • Sarah Travis Sweeney Todd
  • Outstanding Play

    • Alan Bennett The History Boys
    • Craig Wright The Pavilion
    • David Hare Stuff Happens
    • Martin McDonagh The Lieutenant of Inishmore
    • Terrence McNally Dedication or The Stuff of Dreams
    • Warren Leight No Foreigners Beyond This Point
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
    • Sweeney Todd
    • The Pajama Game
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • Awake and Sing!
    • Philadelphia, Here I Come!
    • Soldier’s Wife
    • The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
    • The Traveling Lady
    • The Trip to Bountiful
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • Allen Moyer Grey Gardens
    • Derek McLane Abigail’s Party
    • Eugene Lee The Ruby Sunrise
    • John Doyle Sweeney Todd
    • Michael Yeargan Seascape
    • Michael Bottari & Ronald Case Fanny Hill
    • Robert Wilson Peer Gynt
    • Roger Hanna Walking Down Broadway
    • Scott Pask The Wedding Singer
    • Thomas Lynch See What I Wanna See
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

    • David Gallo The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Play

    • Michael Yeargan Awake and Sing!
  • Outstanding Solo Performance

    • Antony Sher Primo
    • Janis Stevens Vivien
    • Jon Peterson George M. Cohan Tonight!
    • Judy Gold 25 Questions for a Jewish Mother
    • Marga Gomez Los Big Names
    • Michael Winther Songs from an Unmade Bed
  • Outstanding Sound Design

    • Steve Canyon Kennedy Jersey Boys
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

    • Brian Ronan The Pajama Game
    • Daniel Moses Schreier Sweeney Todd
    • See What I Wanna See
    • The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Special Awards

    • BMI—Lehman Engel Musical Theater Workshop
    • Horton Foote
    • Sh-K-Boom and its label Ghostlight Records
    • The York Theatre Company
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Christine Jorgensen Reveals
    • Golden Dragon Acrobats
    • Peer Gynt
    • Rain
    • The Frog Bride
    • The Stones