Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

2005 Awards

  • A Career Achievement Award

    • Julie Harris
  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Bill Thompson God Hates the Irish: The Ballad of Armless Johnny
    • David Hyde Pierce Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Hank Azaria Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Matthew Morrison The Light in the Piazza
    • Mike Burstyn On Second Avenue
    • Norbert Leo Butz Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Adam Arkin Brooklyn Boy
    • Bill Irwin Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    • Brian F. O’Byrne Doubt
    • Jeremy Piven Fat Pig
    • John Turturro Souls of Naples
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Christina Applegate Sweet Charity
    • Dessa Rose
    • Rachel York Dessa Rose
    • Sherie Rene Scott Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Sutton Foster Little Women
    • Victoria Clark The Light in the Piazza
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Cherry Jones Doubt
    • Frances Sternhagen Echoes of the War
    • Judy Kaye Souvenir
    • Kathleen Turner Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    • Laura Linney Sight Unseen
    • Veanne Cox Last Easter
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Eric Idle Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Jeffrey Lane Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Kevin Del Aguila Altar Boyz
    • Mark Harelik The Immigrant
    • Nell Benjamin & Laurence O’Keefe Cam Jensen
    • Rachel Sheinkin The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Barry McNabb Sailor’s Song
    • Casey Nicholaw Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Christopher Gatelli Altar Boyz
    • Jerry Mitchell La Cage aux Folles
    • Matthew Bourne Play Without Words
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Anthony Ward Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • Catherine Zuber The Light in the Piazza
    • John Mahshie Hurlyburly
    • Lez Brotherston Play Without Words
    • Tim Hatley Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • William Ivey Long La Cage aux Folles
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Bartlett Sher The Light in the Piazza
    • Jack Cummings III The Audience
    • James Lapine The 25th Annual Putnam Country Spelling Bee
    • Mark Dornford-May The Mysteries
    • Matthew Bourne Play Without Words
    • Mike Nichols Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Doug Hughes Doubt
    • Edward Hall Rose Rage
    • Joe Mantello Glengarry Glen Ross
    • Joshua Carlebach Frankenstein
    • Scott Ellis Twelve Angry Men
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performances

    • Alan Alda, Gordon Clapp, Jordan Lage Liev Schreiber, Jeffrey Tambor, Frederick Weller, Tom WopatGlengarry Glen Ross
    • Derrick Baskin, Deborah S. Craig, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Dan Fogler, Lisa Howard, Celia Keenan-Bolger Jose Llana, Jay Reiss, Sarah Saltzberg The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Christian Borle Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Denis O’Hare Sweet Charity
    • Gregory Jbara Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Michael McGrath Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Norm Lewis Dessa Rose
    • Tyler Maynard Altar Boyz
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Jeff Goldblum The Pillowman
    • Josh Hamilton Hurlyburly
    • Larry Bryggman Romance
    • Michael Stuhlbarg The Pillowman
    • Paul Sparks Orange Flower Water
    • Philip Bosco Twelve Angry Men
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Jan Maxwell Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • Jennifer Simard Forbidden Broadway: Special Victims Unit
    • Joanna Gleason Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Kecia Lewis Dessa Rose
    • Maureen McGovern Little Women
    • Sarah Uriarte Berry The Light in the Piazza
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Adriane Lenox Doubt
    • Julie Halston White Chocolate
    • Lee Roy Rogers Orson’s Shadow
    • Lily Rabe Steel Magnolias
    • Mary Testa String of Pearls
    • McReele
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Christopher Akerlind The Light in the Piazza
    • Donald Holder Gem of the Ocean
    • James Japhy Weideman Frankenstein
    • Mark Henderson Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • R. Lee Kennedy The Audience
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • David Yazbek Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Douglas J. Cohen Children’s Letters to God
    • Eric Idle Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker Altar Boyz
    • Rick Crom Newsical
    • William Finn The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Outstanding Music

    • Adam Guettel The Light in the Piazza
    • David Yazbek Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker Altar Boyz
    • Stephen Flaherty Dessa Rose
    • Terry Davies Play Without Words
    • William Finn The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Altar Boyz
    • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    • The Audience
    • The Light in the Piazza
  • Outstanding New Musical

    • Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Outstanding New Play

    • John Patrick Shanley Doubt
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Doug Katsaros & Lynne Shankel Altar Boyz
    • Harold Wheeler Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
    • Kim Scharnberg Little Women
    • Larry Hochman Monty Python’s Spamalot
    • Steven M. Alper The Immigrant
    • Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel & Bruce Coughlin The Light In the Piazza
  • Outstanding Play

    • David Edgar Pentecost
    • John Patrick Shanley Sailor’s Song
    • Martin McDonagh The Pillowman
    • Michael Murphy Sin (A Cardinal Deposed)
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • Ain’t Supposed to Die a Natural Death
    • La Cage aux Folles
    • On Second Avenue
    • Sweet Charity
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    • Glengarry Glen Ross
    • Hurlyburly
    • Outward Bound
    • Pullman Car Hiawatha
    • Twelve Angry Men
  • Outstanding Revue

    • Absolutely Fascinating
    • Forbidden Broadway: Special Victims Unit
    • Newsical
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • Anthony Ward Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
    • David Rockwell All Shook Up
    • Lez Brotherston Play Without Words
    • Marisa Frantz Frankenstein
    • Michael Yeargan The Light in the Piazza
    • Nathan Heverin Outward Bound
    • Richard Hoover After the Fall
    • Robert Brill A Streetcar Named Desire
    • Scott Pask Sweet Charity
    • Tim Hatley Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Play

    • Santo Loquasto Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Outstanding Solo Performance

    • Billy Crystal 700 Sundays
    • Dave Gorman Dave Gorman’s Googlewhack! Adventure
    • Jackie Mason Jackie Mason: Freshly Squeezed
    • James Urbaniak Thom Pain (based on nothing)
    • Tim Miller Us
  • Outstanding Sound Design

    • Paul Arditti The Pillowman
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

    • Darron L. West Hot ‘n’ Throbbing
    • Jeff Lorenz Frankenstein
    • Jill B.C. DuBoff Spatter Pattern (Or, How I Got Away With It)
    • The Light in the Piazza
  • Special Awards

  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Belle Epoque
    • Play Without Words
    • Slava’s Snowshow
    • The Mysteries
    • Typo
    • all wear bowlers