Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

2001 Awards

  • Oustanding Sound Design

    • Bruce Ellman Comic Potential
    • Christopher Shutt Mnemonic
    • Gregory Kostroff Lypsinka the Boxed Set
    • Jerry Vager Up Against the Wind
    • Mark Bennett & Michael Creason Dogeaters
    • Mic Pool & David Bullard The Unexpected Man
  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Deven May Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Kevin Chamberlin Seussical the Musical
    • Matthew Broderick The Producers
    • Nathan Lane The Producers
    • Patrick Wilson The Full Monty
    • Tom Hewitt The Rocky Horror Show
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Alan Bates The Unexpected Man
    • Brian Stokes Mitchell King Hedley II
    • John Ortiz Jesus Hopped the A Train
    • Liev Schreiber Betrayal
    • Ralph Fiennes Richard II
    • Richard Easton The Invention of Love
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Christine Ebersole 42nd Street
    • Faith Prince Bells Are Ringing
    • Kaitlin Hopkins Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Marla Schaffel Jane Eyre
    • Sally Mayes Pete ‘n’ Keely
    • The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Eileen Atkins The Unexpected Man
    • Janie Dee Comic Potential
    • Lili Taylor The Dead Eye Boy
    • Marian Seldes The Play About the Baby
    • Mary Beth Fisher Boy Gets Girl
    • Mary-Louise Parker Proof
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Greg Kotis Urinetown
    • Keythe Farley & Brian Flemming Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Kirsten Childs The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
    • Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan The Producers
    • Terrence McNally The Full Monty
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Jerry Mitchell The Full Monty
    • John Carrafa Urinetown
    • Randy Skinner 42nd Street
    • Susan Stroman The Producers
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Anthony Powell The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    • Bob Mackie Pete ‘n’ Keely
    • Chris March, Dana Peter Porras & Richard SanchezChristmas with the Crawfords
    • Linda Cho Princess Turandot
    • Roger Kirk 42nd Street
    • William Ivey Long The Producers
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Christopher Ashley The Rocky Horror Show
    • Jack O’Brien The Full Monty
    • John Rando Urinetown
    • Scott Schwartz Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Susan Stroman The Producers
    • Wilfredo Medina The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Jack O’Brien The Invention of Love
    • Jonathan Kent Richard II
    • Mark Brokaw Lobby Hero
    • Matthew Warchus The Unexpected Man
    • Michael Greif Dogeaters
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman Jesus Hopped the A Train
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Andre De Sheilds The Full Monty
    • Gary Beach The Producers
    • Jeff McCarthy Urinetown
    • John Ellison Conlee The Full Monty
    • Mark Jacoby Enter the Guardsman
    • Roger Bart The Producers
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Aaron Himelstein The Dead Eye Boy
    • Charles Brown King
    • Justin Kirk Ten Unknowns
    • Lewis J. Stadlen The Man Who Came to Dinner
    • Maximilian Schell Judgment at Nuremberg
    • Oliver Ford Davies Richard II
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Cady Huffman The Producers
    • Janine LaManna Seussical the Musical
    • Kathleen Freeman The Full Monty
    • Polly Bergen Follies
    • Randy Graff A Class Act
    • Spencer Kayden Urinetown
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Anita Durst The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant
    • Barbara Jefford Coriolanus
    • Marian Seldes The Butterfly Collection
    • Marthe Keller Judgment at Nuremberg
    • Robin Weigert Madame Melville
    • Viola Davis King Hedley II
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Brian MacDevitt The Invention of Love
    • Howell Binkley The Full Monty
    • Hugh Vanstone The Unexpected Man
    • Kenneth Posner The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    • Paul Anderson Mnemonic
    • Peter Kaczorowski The Producers
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • David Yazbek The Full Monty
    • Ed Kleban A Class Act
    • Kirsten Childs The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
    • Laurence O’Keefe Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Mark Hollman & Greg Kotis Urinetown
    • Mel Brooks The Producers
  • Outstanding Music

    • David Yazbek The Full Monty
    • Ed Kleban A Class Act
    • Kirsten Childs The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
    • Laurence O’Keefe Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Mark Hollman Urinetown
    • Stephen Flaherty Seussical the Musical
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Bat Boy: The Musical
    • The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
    • The Full Monty
    • The Producers
    • Urinetown
  • Outstanding Musical Revue

    • American Rhapsody
    • Forbidden Broadway 2001: A Spoof Odyssey
    • newyorkers
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Bruce Coughlin Urinetown
    • Doug Besterman The Producers
    • Harold Wheeler The Full Monty
    • Jonathan Tunick Follies
    • Michael Starobin The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
  • Outstanding Play

    • Alan Ayckbourn Comic Potential
    • David Auburn Proof
    • Kenneth Lonergan Lobby Hero
    • Rebecca Gilman Boy Gets Girl
    • Tom Stoppard The Invention of Love
    • Yasmina Reza The Unexpected Man
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • 42nd Street
    • Bells Are Ringing
    • Follies
    • The Rocky Horror Show
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • Betrayal
    • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    • Richard II
    • The Best Man
    • The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
    • Tiny Alice
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

    • David Rockwell The Rocky Horror Show
    • Douglas Schmidt 42nd Street
    • Heidi Ettinger The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
    • Richard Hoover & Bryan Johnson Bat Boy: The Musical
    • Robin Wagner The Producers
  • Outstanding Set Design of a Play

    • Bob Crowley The Invention of Love
    • David Gallo King Hedley II
    • Dean Taucher Tabletop
    • Jeff Cowie The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant
    • John Lee Beatty Comic Potential
    • Thomas Lynch Old Money
  • Outstanding Solo Performance

    • Bette Bourne Resident Alien
    • Brian d’Arcy James The Good Thief
    • Eric Bogosian Wake Up and Smell the Coffee
    • Pamela Gien The Syringa Tree
    • Ruben Santiago-Hudson Lackawanna Blues
    • Sarah Jones Surface Transit
  • Special Awards

    • Michael Cullen, Clark Jackson, Matthew Mabe, Michael Sabatino Cobb
    • Reba McEntire Annie Get Your Gun
    • Rob Bartlett, Harvy Blanks, Jack Koeing, Dean Nolen, Elizabeth Hanly Rice, Jeremy Webb Tabletop
    • Sean Champion & Conleth Hill Stones in His Pockets
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • And God Created Great Whales
    • Mnemonic
    • The Laramie Project