Nominees and Recipients

2007

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Michael Cerveris   
LoveMusik
Raul Esparza   
Company
 
John Gallagher, Jr   
Spring Awakening
Jonathan Groff   
Spring Awakening
David Hyde Pierce   
Curtains
Martin Short   
Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Christopher Plummer   
Inherit the Wind
Paul Sparks   
Essential Self-Defense
Philip Seymour Hoffman   
Jack Goes Boating
Frank Langella   
Frost/Nixon
 
Brían F. O'Byrne   
The Coast of Utopia
Liev Schreiber   
Talk Radio
Kevin Spacey   
A Moon for the Misbegotten

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Donna Murphy   
LoveMusik
 
Ashley Brown   
Mary Poppins
Laura Bell Bundy   
Legally Blonde
Kristin Chenoweth   
The Apple Tree
Audra McDonald   
110 in the Shade
 
Lea Michele   
Spring Awakening

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Eve Best   
A Moon for the Misbegotten
 
Orlagh Cassidy   
The Field
Blythe Danner   
Suddenly Last Summer
Jennifer Mudge   
Dutchman
Sandra Oh   
Satellites
Annie Parisse   
The Internationalist
Meryl Streep   
Mother Courage and Her Children

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Scott Brown & Anothony King   
Gutenberg! The Musical!!
Julian Fellowes   
Mary Poppins
Heather Hach   
Legally Blonde
Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone   
Curtains
 
Steven Sater   
Spring Awakening
Alfred Uhry   
LoveMusik

Outstanding Choreography

Patricia Birch   
LoveMusik
Andy Blankenbuehler   
In the Heights
 
Matthew Bourne   
Edward Scissorhands
Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear   
Mary Poppins
Bill T. Jones   
Spring Awakening
Jerry Mitchell   
Legally Blonde

Outstanding Costume Design

Mara Blumenfeld   
Lookingglass Alice
Judith Dolan   
LoveMusik
William Ivey Long   
Curtains
Santo Loquasto   
Suddenly Last Summer
Robert Morgan   
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical
Catherine Zuber   
The Coast of Utopia
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Thomas Kail   
In the Heights
John Doyle   
Company
Michael Mayer   
Spring Awakening
 
Jerry Mitchell   
Legally Blonde
Harold Prince   
LoveMusik
Alex Timbers   
Gutenberg! The Musical!

Outstanding Director of a Play

Declan Donnellan   
Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage   
Frost/Nixon
Doug Hughes   
Inherit the Wind
Jack O'Brien   
The Coast of Utopia
 
Ciarán O'Reilly   
The Hairy Ape
Tom Ridgely   
Marco Millions (based on lies)

Outstanding Ensemble Performances

Andrea Burns, Janet Dacal, Robin de Jesus, Mandy Gonzalez, John Herrera, Christopher Jackson, Priscilla Lopez, Olga Merediz, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Karen Olivo
In the Heights
 
Suli Holum, T. Ryder Smith, Ryan Young   
Lebensraum
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Brooks Ashmanskas   
Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Christian Borle   
Legally Blonde
Aaron Lazar   
Les Miserables
Gavin Lee   
Mary Poppins
 
Orville Mendoza   
Adrift in Macao
David Pittu   
LoveMusik

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Anthony Chisholm   
Radio Golf
Billy Crudup   
The Coast of Utopia
Boyd Gaines   
Journey's End
 
John Ortiz   
Jack Goes Boating
Andrew Polk   
The Accomplices
Frederick Weller   
Some Men

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Linda Balgord   
The Pirate Queen
Celia Keenan-Bolger   
Les Miserables
Debra Monk   
Curtains
 
Orfeh   
Legally Blonde
Barbara Walsh   
Company
Karen Ziemba   
Curtains

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Myriam Acharki   
Woyzeck
Xanthe Elbrick   
Coram Boy
Sarah Nina Hayon   
Rearviewmirror
Jan Maxwell   
Coram Boy
Martha Plimpton   
The Coast of Utopia
 
Rita Wolf   
The American Pilot

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley   
LoveMusik
Maruti Evans   
Blindness
Paul Gallo   
Blackbird
Mark Jonathan   
Prometheus Bound
Kenneth Posner, Brian MacDevitt & Natasha Katz   
The Cost of Utopia
 
Japhy Weideman   
Jack Goes Boating

Outstanding Lyrics

Fred Ebb with added lyrics by John Kander & Rupert Holmes   
Spring Awakening
Lin-Manuel Miranda   
In the Heights
Laurence O'Keefe & Nell Benjamin   
Legally Blonde
Steven Sater   
Spring Awakening
 
Bill Strauss, Elaina Newport & Mark Eaton   
Capitol Steps
Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman   
Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me

Outstanding Music

John Kander   
Curtains
Paul Leschen with Gila Sand   
Twist: Please, Sir, May I Have Some More?
Peter Melnick   
Adrift in Macao
Lin-Manuel Miranda   
In the Heights
Laurence O'Keefe & Nell Benjamin   
Legally Blonde
Duncan Sheik   
Spring Awakening
 

Outstanding Music in a Play

The Propeller Company
The Taming of the Shrew
Mark Bennett   
The Coast of Utopia
 
Adam Cork   
Frost/Nixon
Ray Rizzo, Adam Rapp & Lucas Papaelias   
Essential Self-Defense
Gerard McBurney   
Oliver Twist
David Van Tieghem   
Inherit the Wind

Outstanding Musical

Curtains In the Heights
Legally Blonde
LoveMusik
Mary Poppins
Spring Awakening
 

Outstanding Orchestrations

Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman   
In the Heights
William David Brohn   
Curtains
Mary-Mitchell Campbell   
Company
 
Duncan Sheik   
Spring Awakening
Jonathan Tunick   
LoveMusik
 
Jonathan Tunick   
The Apple Tree

Outstanding Play

David Harrower   
Blackbird
Terrence McNally   
Some Men
Peter Morgan   
Frost/Nixon
Tom Stoppard   
The Coast of Utopia
 
Bernard Weinraub   
The Accomplices

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

110 in the Shade
Company
 
Di Yam Gazlonim!
H.M.S. Pinafore
Les Miserables
The Apple Tree

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Hedda Gabler
Journey's End
 
Talk Radio
The Hairy Ape
The Taming of the Shrew
Woyzeck

Outstanding Set Design

Beowulf Boritt   
LoveMusik
Bob Crowley   
Mary Poppins
 
Bob Crowley & Scott Pask   
The Cost of Utopia
 
David Gallo   
Radio Golf
David Korins   
Essential Self-Defense
David Korins   
Jack Goes Boating
Anna Louizos   
Curtains
Anna Louizos   
In the Heights
Garin Marshall   
Hell House
Scott Pask   
Blackbird
David Rockwell   
Legally Blonde
Kris Stone   
Brundibar/But the Giraffe

Outstanding Solo Performance

Iris Bahr   
Dai (enough)
Ed Harris   
Wrecks
Capathia Jenkins   
(mis)Understanding Mammy: The Hattie McDaniel Story
Anna Manahan   
Sisters
Vanessa Redgrave   
The Year of Magical Thinking
 
Nilaja Sun   
No Child...

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Acme Sound Partners   
In the Heights
Mark Bennett   
The Coast of Utopia
Gregory Clarke   
Journey's End
 
Duncan Robert Edwards   
LoveMusik
Frank Gaeta   
Dai (enough)
Richard Woodbury   
Talk Radio

Special Awards

John Kander & Fred Ebb   
 
for 42 years of excellence in advancing the art of the musical theater.
National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene   
 
for preserving for 92 consecutive seasons the cultural legacy of Yiddish-speaking theater in America.
Austin Pendleton   
 
Pendleton — actor, director, playwright, teacher — a Renaissance man of the American theater.
Transport Group   
 
for its breadth of vision and its presentation of challenging productions.

Unique Theatrical Experience

Absinthe Amajuba: Like Doves We Rise
Be
Brundibar/But the Giraffe
Edward Scissorhands
 
Hell House