Nominees and Recipients

2013

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Eric Anderson   
Soul Doctor
Brian d'Arcy James   
Giant
Jim Norton   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Billy Porter   
Kinky Boots
 
Steve Rosen   
The Other Josh Cohen
Ryan Silverman   
Passion
Anthony Warlow   
Annie

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Reed Birney   
Uncle Vanya
Daniel Everidge   
Falling
Tom Hanks   
Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley   
The Whale
Nathan Lane   
The Nance
Tracy Letts   
Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin   
Giant
Stephanie J. Block   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello   
Scandalous
Lindsay Mendez   
Dogfight
Donna Murphy   
Into the Woods
Laura Osnes   
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
 
Jenny Powers   
Donnybrook!

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Maria Dizzia   
Belleville
Amy Morton   
Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Julia Murney   
Falling
Vanessa Redgrave   
The Revisionist
Miriam Silverman   
Finks
Cicely Tyson   
The Trip to Bountiful
 

Outstanding Book of a Musical

Dennis Kelly   
Matilda
 
Sybille Pearson   
Giant
Joseph Robinette   
A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen   
The Other Josh Cohen
Jeff Whitty   
Bring It On: The Musical
Doug Wright   
Hands on a Hardbody

Outstanding Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler   
Bring It On: The Musical
Warren Carlyle   
A Christmas Story: The Musical
Peter Darling   
Matilda
Josh Rhodes   
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Sergio Trujillo   
Hands on a Hardbody
Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider   
Pippin
 

Outstanding Costume Design

Amy Clark and Martin Pakledinaz   
Chaplin: The Musical
Dominique Lemieux   
Pippin
William Ivey Long   
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
 
Chris March   
Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
Loren Shaw   
Restoration Comedy
Paloma Young   
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Andy Blankenbuehler   
Bring It On: The Musical
Rachel Chavkin   
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
John Doyle   
Passion
Diane Paulus   
Pippin
 
Emma Rice   
The Wild Bride
Alex Timbers   
Here Lies Love
Matthew Warchus   
Matilda

Outstanding Director of a Play

Lear Debessonet   
Good Person of Szechwan
Sam Gold   
Uncle Vanya
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar   
Restoration Comedy
Pam MacKinnon   
Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
 
Lynne Meadow   
The Assembled Parties
Ruben Santiago-Hudson   
The Piano Lesson

Outstanding Ensemble Performances

Working: A Musical
 
"Marie-France Arcilla, Joe Cassidy, Donna Lynne Champlin,Jay Armstrong Johnson, Nehal Joshi, and Kenita R. Miller created a memorable ensemble of marvelously gifted singer-actors working together in pure artistic harmony."

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Stephen Bogardus   
Passion
John Bolton   
A Christmas Story: The Musical
Keith Carradine   
Hands on a Hardbody
Bertie Carvel   
Matilda
 
John Dossett   
Giant
Andy Karl   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Chuck Cooper   
The Piano Lesson
Peter Friedman   
The Great God Pan
Richard Kind   
The Big Knife
 
Aaron Clifton Moten   
The Flick
Brían F. O'Byrne   
If There Is I Haven't Found It Yet
Tony Shalhoub   
Golden Boy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Annaleigh Ashford   
Kinky Boots
Melissa Errico   
Passion
Andrea Martin   
Pippin
 
Jessie Mueller   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Christiane Noll   
Chaplin: The Musical
Keala Settle   
Hands on a Hardbody
Kate Wetherhead   
The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Tasha Lawrence   
The Whale
Judith Light   
The Assembled Parties
 
Kellie Overbey   
Sleeping Rough
Maryann Plunkett   
Sorry
Condola Rashad   
The Trip to Bountiful
Laila Robins   
Sorry

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ken Billington   
Chaplin: The Musical
Jane Cox   
Passion
Kenneth Posner   
Pippin
Justin Townsend   
Here Lies Love
 
Daniel Winters   
The Man Who Laughs
Scott Zielinski   
A Civil War Christmas

Outstanding Lyrics

Amanda Green   
Hands on a Hardbody
Amanda Green and Lin-Manuel Miranda   
Bring It On: The Musical
Michael John LaChiusa   
Giant
Dave Malloy   
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Tim Minchin   
Matilda
 
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen   
The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Music

Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green   
Hands on a Hardbody
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim   
Here Lies Love
 
Michael John LaChiusa   
Giant
Dave Malloy   
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Benj Pasek and Justin Paul   
A Christmas Story: The Musical
David Rossmer and Steve Rosen   
The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Music in a Play

César Alvarez with The Lisps   
Good Person of Szechwan
Jiří Kadeřábek, Mahir Cetiz, and Ana Milosavljevic   
Act Before You Speak: The Tragical History of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark
Glen Kelly   
The Nance
 
Eugene Ma   
The Man Who Laughs
Steve Martin   
As You Like It
Jane Wang   
Strange Tales of Liaozhai

Outstanding Musical

Matilda
 
A Christmas Story: The Musical
Giant
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
The Other Josh Cohen

Outstanding Orchestrations

Trey Anastasio and Don Hart   
Hands on a Hardbody
Larry Blank   
A Christmas Story: The Musical
Bruce Coughlin   
Giant
Larry Hochman   
Chaplin: The Musical
Steve Margoshes   
Soul Doctor
Danny Troob   
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
 

Outstanding Play

Annie Baker   
The Flick
Christopher Durang   
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
 
Joe Gilford   
Finks
Richard Greenberg   
The Assembled Parties
Amy Herzog   
Belleville
Deanna Jent   
Falling
Richard Nelson   
Sorry

Outstanding Projection Design

Jon Driscoll   
Chaplin: The Musical
Wendall K. Harrington   
Old Hats
Darrel Maloney   
Checkers
Peter Nigrini   
Here Lies Love
 
Pedro Pires   
Cirque du Soleil: Totem
Aaron Rhyne   
Wild With Happy

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

Pippin
 
Passion
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
The Golden Land
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Working: A Musical

Outstanding Revival of a Play

Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
 
Good Person of Szechwan
Golden Boy
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Revue

Old Hats
 
Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!
Old Jews Telling Jokes

Outstanding Set Design

Rob Howell   
Matilda
 
Mimi Lien   
The Whale
Santo Loquasto   
The Assembled Parties
Anna Louizos   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Michael Yeargan   
Golden Boy
David Zinn   
The Flick

Outstanding Solo Performance

Joel de la Fuente   
Hold These Truths
Kathryn Hunter   
Kafka's Monkey
Bette Midler   
I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers
Julian Sands   
A Celebration of Harold Pinter
Holland Taylor   
Ann
Michael Urie   
Buyer & Cellar
 

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Steve Canyon Kennedy   
Hands on a Hardbody
 
Scott Lehrer and Drew Levy   
Chaplin: The Musical
 
Tony Meola   
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
 
Brian Ronan   
Bring It On: The Musical
Brian Ronan   
Giant
Dan Moses Schreier   
Passion

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Ien DeNio   
The Pilo Family Circus
Steve Fontaine   
Last Man Club
Christian Frederickson   
Through the Yellow Hour
Lindsay Jones   
Wild With Happy
Mel Mercier   
The Testament of Mary
 
Fergus O'Hare   
Macbeth

Special Awards

Wakka Wakka (Gabrielle Brechner, Kirjan Waage, and Gwendolyn Warnock)   
 
for sophisticated puppet theater, as represented by this season's SAGA, that explores with wit, imagination, and insight serious issues of our times.
Jayne Houdyshell   
 
for her artistry as an exceptionally versatile and distinctive Broadway and Off-Broadway performer.
Samuel D. Hunter   
 
His empathic and indelible The Whale affirms his arrival as a distinguished dramatist who depicts the human condition.
The New York Musical Theatre Festival (NYMF), Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Executive Director and Producer   
 
for a decade of creating and nurturing new musical theater, ensuring the future of this essential art form.
Maruti Evans, the Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award   
 
for his ingenious lighting designs, reflecting an exquisite and bold theatrical aesthetic. This season's The Pilo Family Circus and Tiny Dynamite confirm his incandescent creativity.

Unique Theatrical Experience

Cirque Du Soleil: Totem
 
Bello Mania
Chris March's The Butt-Cracker Suite! A Trailer Park Ballet
That Play: A Solo Macbeth
The Fazzino Ride
The Man Who Laughs