•  Indicates a winner
  • 1983

    • Outstanding Actor in a Play

      • Harvey Fierstein Torch Song Trilogy
      • James Russo Extremities
      • Jeff Daniels Johnny Got His Gun
      • John Rubinstein The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
      • Matthew Broderick Brighton Beach Memoirs
      • Remak Ramsay Quartermaine's Terms
    • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

      • Betty Buckley Cats
      • Ellen Greene Little Shop of Horrors
      • Mara Beckerman Charlotte Sweet
      • My Once and Only
      • Natalia Makarova On Your Toes
    • Outstanding Actress in a Play

      • Christine Estabrook Win/Lose/Draw
      • Colleen Dewhurst The Queen and the Rebels
      • Jessica Tandy Foxfire
      • Susan Sarandon Extremities
      • Suzanne Bertish Skirmishes
      • Thuli Dumakude Poppi Nongena
    • Outstanding Choreography

      • Donald Saddler & Peter Martins On Your Toes
      • Tommy Tune & Thommie Walsh My One and Only
    • Outstanding Costume Design

      • John Napier Cats
      • Patricia Zipprodt Alice in Wonderland
      • Rita Ryack My One and Only
      • Zack Brown On Your Toes
    • Outstanding Director of a Musical

      • George Abbott On Your Toes
      • Howard Ashman Little Shop of Horrors
    • Outstanding Director of a Play

      • Arthur Sherman The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
      • Gary Sinise True West
      • George C. Scott Present Laughter
      • Michael Bennett Third Street
      • Robert Allan Ackerman Extremities
      • Trevor Nunn All's Well That Ends Well
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

      • Bruce Hubbard Show Boat
      • Charles "Honi" Coles My One and Only
      • Franc Luz Little Shop of Horrors
      • Randle Mell The Cradle Will Rock
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

      • Alan Feinstein A View from the Bridge
      • Frank Maraden The Workroom
      • Michael Moriarty The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
      • Nathan Lane Present Laughter
      • Stephen Moore All's Well That Ends Well
      • Stephen D. Newman The Misanthrope
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

      • Karla Burns Show Boat
      • Michele-Denise Woods The Cradle Will Rock
      • Rebecca Wright Merlin
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

      • Anne Twomey Vieux Carre
      • Dana Ivey Present Laughter & Quartermaine's Terms
      • Judith Ivey Steaming
      • Kate McGregor-Stewart Beyond Therapy
      • Maureen Anderman You Can't Take It with You
    • Outstanding Lighting Design

      • Allen Lee Hughes K2
      • David Heresy Cats
      • Ken Billington Foxfire
      • Mal Sturchio Johnny Got His Gun
      • Richard Nelson Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
    • Outstanding Lyrics

      • Des McAnuff Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
      • Howard Ashman Little Shop of Horrors
      • Michael Colby Charlotte Sweet
      • T.S. Eliot Cats
    • Outstanding Music

      • Alan Menken Little Shop of Horrors
      • Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats
      • Des McAnuff Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
      • Gerald Jay Markee Charlotte Sweet
      • Larry Grossman A Doll's Life
    • Outstanding Musical

      • Little Shop of Horrors
      • My One and Only
    • Outstanding Orchestrations

      • Hans Spialek On Your Toes
      • Michael Gibson My One and Only
    • Outstanding Play

      • David Mamet Edmund
      • Harvey Fierstein Torch Song Trilogy
      • Jonathan Reynolds Geniuses
      • Neil Simon Brighton Beach Memoirs
      • Sam Shepard True West
      • William Mastrosimone Extremities
    • Outstanding Revival of a Play

      • All's Well That Ends Well
      • On Your Toes
      • Present Laughter
      • The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
      • The Cradle Will Rock
      • Vieux Carre
    • Outstanding Set Design

      • Andrew Jackness Geniuses & Whodunnit
      • Douglas Schmidt Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
      • John Gunter All's Well That Ends Well
      • Kert Lundell Johnny Got His Gun
      • Marjorie Bradley Kellogg Steaming, Extremities & Present Laughter
      • Ming Cho Lee K2
    • Outstanding Special Effects

      • Doug Henning, Charles Reynolds, Glen Priest, Jim Steinmeyer, John Gaughan & Robin Wagner Merlin
      • Ron Taylor & Martin P. Robinson Little Shop of Horrors
    • Special Awards

      • Douglas Watt (The Daily News)
      • Richard Wilbur for His English Translation of The Misanthrope