Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

1980 Awards

  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    • Christopher Durang Das Lusitania Songspiel
    • Giorgio Tozzi The Most Happy Fella
    • Jerry Zaks Tintypes
    • Jim Dale Barnum
    • Mandy Patinkin Evita
    • Mickey Rooney Sugar Babies
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Charles Brown Home
    • F. Murray Abraham Teibele and Her Demon
    • Gerald Hiken Strider
    • John Rubinstein Children of a Lesser God
    • Judd Hirsch Talley’s Folly
    • Philip Bosco Marjor Barbara
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Ann Miller Sugar Babies
    • Patti LuPone Evita
    • Sandy Duncan Peter Pan
    • Sigourney Weaver Das Lusitania Songspiel
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Blythe Danner Betrayal
    • Mary Tyler Moore Whose Life Is It Anyway?
    • Pat Carroll Gertrude Stein Gertrude Stein Gertrude Stein
    • Phyllis Frelich Children of a Lesser God
    • Susan Sarandon A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Joe Layton Barnum
    • Larry Fuller Evita
    • Mary Kyte Tintypes
    • Tommy Tune A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Linda Fisher Morning’s at Seven
    • Pierre Balmain Happy New Year
    • Rostislav Doboujinsky Heartaches of a Pussycat
    • Timothy O’Brien & Tazeena Firth Evita
    • William Ivey Long The 1940’s Radio Hour
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Gary Peale Tintypes
    • Harold Prince Evita
    • Joe Layton Barnum
    • Walton Jones The 1940’s Radio Hour
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Alan Schneider Loose Ends
    • Gordon Davidson Children of a Lesser God
    • Kevin Conway Mecca
    • Marshall W. Mason Talley’s Folly
    • Robert Kalfin & Lynne Gannaway Strider
    • Vivian Matalon Morning’s at Seven
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Bob Gunton Evita
    • Don Novello Gilda Radner — Live From New York
    • Harry Groener Oklahoma!
    • Jeff Keller The 1940’s Radio Hour
    • Joe Grifasi The 1940’s Radio Hour
    • Martin Vidnovic Oklahoma!
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • David Rounds Morning’s at Seven
    • Doug McClure The Roast
    • Fritz Weaver The Price
    • Hansford Rowe Nuts
    • Michael Gross Bent
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Carolyn Mignini Tintypes
    • Crissy Wilzak The 1940’s Radio Hour
    • Debbie Allen West Side Story
    • Janie Sell God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater
    • Mary Catherine Wright Tintypes
    • Peggy Hewett A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Dianne West The Art of Dining
    • Frances Conroy Othello
    • Lois de Banzie Morning’s at Seven
    • Mia Dillon Once a Catholic
    • Pamela Brook Goodbye Fidel
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • David Hersey Evita
    • Dennis Parichy Talley’s Folly
    • Duane Schuler Teibele and Her Demon
    • John McLain Emigres
    • Richard Nelson Morning’s at Seven
    • Tharon Musser Children of a Lesser God
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Steve Brown Strider
    • Tim Rice Evita
  • Outstanding Music

    • Andrew Lloyd Weber Evita
    • Cy Coleman Barnum
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Barnum
    • Evita
    • Sidewalkin’
    • The 1940’s Radio Hour
    • Tintypes
  • Outstanding Play

    • Eve Le Friedman & Isaac Bashevis Singer Teibele and Her Demon
    • Lanford Wilson Talley’s Folly
    • Mark Medoff Children of a Lesser God
    • Samm-Art Williams Home
    • Tom Stoppard Night and Day
    • Wolf Manowitz The Irish Hebrew Lesson
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • David Jenkins I Ought to Be in Pictures & The Art of Dining
    • Douglas W. Schmidt Sidewalkin’
    • John Lee Beatty Talley’s Folly
    • William Ritman Morning’s at Seven
  • Outstanding Sound Design

    • Norman L. Berman Strider
    • Richard Peaslee Teibele and Her Demon
    • Stanley Silverman Bent
  • Special Awards

    • Nancy Marchand, Maureen O’Sullivan, Teresa Wright & Elizabeth Wilson Morning’s at Seven