Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

1983 Awards

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

  • Outstanding Actor in a Play

    • Harvey Fierstein Torch Song Trilogy
    • James Russo Extremities
    • Jeff Daniels Johnny Got His Gun
    • John Rubinstein The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
    • Matthew Broderick Brighton Beach Memoirs
    • Remak Ramsay Quartermaine’s Terms
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Betty Buckley Cats
    • Ellen Greene Little Shop of Horrors
    • Mara Beckerman Charlotte Sweet
    • My Once and Only
    • Natalia Makarova On Your Toes
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play

    • Christine Estabrook Win/Lose/Draw
    • Colleen Dewhurst The Queen and the Rebels
    • Jessica Tandy Foxfire
    • Susan Sarandon Extremities
    • Suzanne Bertish Skirmishes
    • Thuli Dumakude Poppi Nongena
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Donald Saddler & Peter Martins On Your Toes
    • Tommy Tune & Thommie Walsh My One and Only
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • John Napier Cats
    • Patricia Zipprodt Alice in Wonderland
    • Rita Ryack My One and Only
    • Zack Brown On Your Toes
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • George Abbott On Your Toes
    • Howard Ashman Little Shop of Horrors
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Arthur Sherman The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
    • Gary Sinise True West
    • George C. Scott Present Laughter
    • Michael Bennett Third Street
    • Robert Allan Ackerman Extremities
    • Trevor Nunn All’s Well That Ends Well
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Bruce Hubbard Show Boat
    • Charles “Honi” Coles My One and Only
    • Franc Luz Little Shop of Horrors
    • Randle Mell The Cradle Will Rock
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Alan Feinstein A View from the Bridge
    • Frank Maraden The Workroom
    • Michael Moriarty The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
    • Nathan Lane Present Laughter
    • Stephen Moore All’s Well That Ends Well
    • Stephen D. Newman The Misanthrope
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Karla Burns Show Boat
    • Michele-Denise Woods The Cradle Will Rock
    • Rebecca Wright Merlin
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Anne Twomey Vieux Carre
    • Dana Ivey Present Laughter & Quartermaine’s Terms
    • Judith Ivey Steaming
    • Kate McGregor-Stewart Beyond Therapy
    • Maureen Anderman You Can’t Take It with You
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Allen Lee Hughes K2
    • David Heresy Cats
    • Ken Billington Foxfire
    • Mal Sturchio Johnny Got His Gun
    • Richard Nelson Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Des McAnuff Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
    • Howard Ashman Little Shop of Horrors
    • Michael Colby Charlotte Sweet
    • T.S. Eliot Cats
  • Outstanding Music

    • Alan Menken Little Shop of Horrors
    • Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats
    • Des McAnuff Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
    • Gerald Jay Markee Charlotte Sweet
    • Larry Grossman A Doll’s Life
  • Outstanding Musical

    • Little Shop of Horrors
    • My One and Only
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Hans Spialek On Your Toes
    • Michael Gibson My One and Only
  • Outstanding Play

    • David Mamet Edmund
    • Harvey Fierstein Torch Song Trilogy
    • Jonathan Reynolds Geniuses
    • Neil Simon Brighton Beach Memoirs
    • Sam Shepard True West
    • William Mastrosimone Extremities
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • All’s Well That Ends Well
    • On Your Toes
    • Present Laughter
    • The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
    • The Cradle Will Rock
    • Vieux Carre
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • Andrew Jackness Geniuses & Whodunnit
    • Douglas Schmidt Death of Von Richthofen Witnessed from Earth
    • John Gunter All’s Well That Ends Well
    • Kert Lundell Johnny Got His Gun
    • Marjorie Bradley Kellogg Steaming, Extremities & Present Laughter
    • Ming Cho Lee K2
  • Outstanding Special Effects

    • Doug Henning, Charles Reynolds, Glen Priest, Jim Steinmeyer, John Gaughan & Robin Wagner Merlin
    • Ron Taylor & Martin P. Robinson Little Shop of Horrors
  • Special Awards

    • Douglas Watt (The Daily News)
    • Richard Wilbur for His English Translation of The Misanthrope