Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

1988 Awards

    • Outstanding Actor in a Musical

      • David Carroll Chess
      • George Merritt Lost in the Stars
      • Howard McGillin Anything Goes
      • Michael Crawford The Phantom of the Opera
    • Outstanding Actor in a Play

      • Delroy Lindo Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
      • Derek Jacobi Breaking the Code
      • Joe Mantegna Speed-the-Plow
      • John Malkovich Burn This
      • Ron Silver Speed-the-Plow
    • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

      • Bernadette Peters Into the Woods
      • Judy Kuhn Chess
      • Patti LuPone Anything Goes
      • Sarah Brightman The Phantom of the Opera
    • Outstanding Actress in a Play

      • Amy Irving The Road to Mecca
      • E. Katherine Kerr Laughing Wild
      • Glenda Jackson Macbeth
      • Gordana Rashovich A Shayna Maidel
      • Kathy Bates Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune
      • Stockard Channing Woman in Mind
    • Outstanding Book of a Musical

      • James Lapine Into the Woods
    • Outstanding Choreography

      • Gillian Lynne The Phantom of the Opera
      • Grover Dale Mail
      • Michael Smiun Anything Goes
    • Outstanding Costume Design

      • Ann Hould-Ward Into the Woods
      • Eiko Ishioka M. Butterfly
      • Maria Bjornson The Phantom of the Opera
      • Tony Walton Anything Goes
    • Outstanding Director of a Musical

      • Harold Prince The Phantom of the Opera
      • James Lapine Into the Woods
      • Jerry Zaks Anything Goes
    • Outstanding Director of a Play

      • Gregory Mosher Speed the Plow
      • John Dexter M. Butterfly
      • Lloyd Richards Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
      • Lynne Meadow Women in Mind
      • W.H. Macy Boys’ Life
    • Outstanding Ensemble Performances

      • Boys’ Life
      • Oil City Symphony
      • The Day Room
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

      • Anthony Heald Anything Goes
      • Bill McCutcheon Anything Goes
      • Harry Goz Chess
      • Herbert Rawlings Dreamgirls
      • Robert Westenberg Into the Woods
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

      • Athol Fugard The Road to Mecca
      • B.D. Wong M. Butterfly
      • Ed Hall Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
      • Joe Grifasi The Boys Next Door
      • Lou Liberatore Burn This
      • Michael Gough Breaking the Code
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

      • Danielle Ferland Into the Woods
      • Joanna Gleason Into the Woods
      • Judy Kaye The Phantom of the Opera
      • Lyn Greene Flora the Red Menace
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

      • Christine Estabrook The Boys Next Door
      • Frances McDormand A Streetcar Named Desire
      • Kimberleigh Aarn Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
      • Kimberly Scott Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
    • Outstanding Lighting Design

      • Andrew Bridge The Phantom of the Opera
      • David Hersey Chess
      • Pat Collins Woman in Mind
      • Paul Gallo Anything Goes & Wenceslas Square
      • Richard Nelson Into the Woods
    • Outstanding Lyrics

      • Barry Harman Romance, Romance
      • Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods
    • Outstanding Music

      • Andrew Lloyd Webber The Phantom of the Opera
      • Benny Andersson & Bjorn Ulvaeus Chess
      • David Evans Birds of Paradise
      • Hugh Masekela & Mbongeni Ngema Sarafina
      • Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods
    • Outstanding Musical

      • Into the Woods
      • The Phantom of the Opera
    • Outstanding Orchestrations

      • David Cullen & Andrew Lloyd Webber The Phantom of the Opera
      • Jonathan Tunick Into the Woods
      • Michael Gibson Anything Goes
      • Michael Starobin Birds of Paradise
    • Outstanding Play

      • Alan Ayckbourn Woman in Mind
      • Athol Fugard The Road to Mecca
      • August Wilson Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
      • David Mamet Speed the Plow
      • David Henry Hwang M. Butterfly
      • Howard Korder Boys’ Life
    • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

      • Anything Goes
      • Cabaret 
      • Dreamgirls 
      • Flora the Red Menace
      • Lost in the Stars 
    • Outstanding Set Design

      • Eiko Ishioka M. Butterfly
      • Maria Bjornson The Phantom of the Opera
      • Scott Bradley Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
      • Tony Walton Anything Goes
    • Special Awards

      • Actors’ Equity Association
      • Michael Feinstein
      • The Theater on Film and Tape Collection (TOFT)
      • The Yale Repertory Theatre