Search Awards

* Indicates a winner

NOMINEES AND RECIPIENTS

2011 Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Play

  • Al Pacino The Merchant of Venice
  • Bobby Cannavale The Motherf**ker With the Hat
  • Charles Busch The Divine Sister
  • Geoffrey Rush The Diary of a Madman
  • Mark Rylance Jerusalem
  • Michael Shannon Mistakes Were Made
  • Paul Sparks Dusk Rings a Bell
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    • Beth Leavel Baby It’s You!
    • Donna Murphy The People in the Picture
    • Patina Miller Sister Act
    • Sherie Rene Scott Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
    • Sutton Foster Anything Goes
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical

    • Adam Mathias See Rock City & Other Destinations
    • Iris Rainer Dart The People in the Picture
    • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan and Sara Wordsworth In Transit
    • Michael Zam The Kid
    • Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
    • Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone The Book of Mormon
  • Outstanding Choreography

    • Casey Nicholaw The Book of Mormon
    • Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
    • Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett Beautiful Burnout
    • Siudy Between Worlds
    • Steven Hoggett Peter and the Starcatcher
  • Outstanding Costume Design

    • Ann Roth The Book of Mormon
    • Desmond Heeley The Importance of Being Earnest
    • Martin Pakledinaz Anything Goes
    • Paloma Young Peter and the Starcatcher
    • Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical

    • Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker The Book of Mormon
    • Jack Cummings III Hello Again
    • Joe Calarco In Transit
    • Kathleen Marshall Anything Goes
    • Rob Ashford How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • jack Cummings III See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • Outstanding Director of a Play

    • Daniel Sullivan The Merchant of Venice
    • Davis McCallum A Bright New Boise
    • Joel Grey and George C. Wolfe The Normal Heart
    • Kirjan Waage and Gwendolyn Warnock Baby Universe
    • Moisés Kaufman Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
    • Trip Cullman A Small Fire
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

    • Adam Godley Anything Goes
    • Bob Stillman Hello Again
    • Brian Stokes Mitchell Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
    • John Larroquette How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Mark Rylance Jerusalem
    • Rory O’Malley The Book of Mormon
    • Tom Wopat Catch Me if You Can
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    • Boyd Gaines The Grand Manner
    • Brian Bedford The Importance of Being Earnest
    • Christian Borle Peter and the Starcatcher
    • Logan Marshall-Green The Hallway Trilogy
    • Tom Riley Arcadia
    • Yu Vázquez The Motherf**ker With the Hat
    • Zachary Quinto Angels in America
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Jill Eikenberry The Book of Mormon
    • Kerry Butler Catch Me if You Can
    • Laura Osnes Anything Goes
    • Nikki M. James The Book of Mormon
    • Patti LuPone Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
    • Victoria Clark Sister Act
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    • Celia Keenan-Bolger Peter and the Starcatcher
    • Edie Falco The House of Blue Leaves
    • Judith Light Lombardi
    • Julie Halston The Divine Sister
    • Linda Lavin Other Desert Cities
    • Lisa Emery The Collection & A Kind of Alaska
    • Sarah Nina Hayon A Bright New Boise
  • Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Ben Stanton The Whipping Man
    • David Weiner A Small Fire
    • Jean Kalman John Gabriel Borkman
    • Laura Mroczkowski Spy Garbo
    • R. Lee Kennedy See Rock City & Other Destinations
  • Outstanding Lyrics

    • Adam Mathias See Rock City & Other Destinations
    • Glenn Slater Sister Act
    • Jack Lechner The Kid
    • Rick Crom newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
    • Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman Catch Me if You Can
    • Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone The Book of Mormon
  • Outstanding Music

    • Alan Menken Sister Act
    • Brad Alexander See Rock City & Other Destinations
    • David Yazbek Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
    • Marc Shaiman Catch Me if You Can
    • Mike Stoller and Artie Butler The People in the Picture
    • Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone The Book of Mormon
  • Outstanding Music in a Play

    • Alan John The Diary of a Madman
    • Dan Moses Schreier The Merchant of Venice
    • Kathryn Bostic Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
    • Lars Petter Hagen Baby Universe
    • Tom Kitt The Winter’s Tale
    • Wayne Barker Peter and the Starcatcher
  • Outstanding Musical

    • In Transit
    • Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
    • See Rock City & Other Destinations
    • Sister Act
    • The Book of Mormon
    • The Kid
  • Outstanding Orchestrations

    • Bruce Coughlin The Burnt Part Boys
    • Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus The Book of Mormon
    • Lynne Shankel The Extraordinary Ordinary
    • Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank Catch Me if You Can
    • Mary-Mitchell Campbell Hello Again
    • Simon Hale, Jim Abbott and David Yazbek Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
  • Outstanding Play

    • Adam Bock A Small Fire
    • David Lindsay-Abaire Good People
    • Jon Robin Baitz Other Desert Cities
    • Nick Stafford War Horse
    • Rajiv Joseph Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
    • Samuel D. Hunter A Bright New Boise
    • Stephen Adly Guirgis The Motherf**cker With the Hat
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    • Anything Goes
    • Hello Again
    • How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play

    • Born Yesterday
    • The House of Blue Leaves
    • The Importance of Being Earnest
    • The Merchant of Venice
    • The Normal Heart
    • Three Sisters
  • Outstanding Revue

    • Fyvush Finkel Live!
    • Newsical The Musical — Full Spin Ahead
    • Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles on Broadway
  • Outstanding Set Design

    • David Korins and Zachary Borovay (projection design)Lombardi
    • Derek McLane Anything Goes
    • Mark Wendland The Merchant of Venice
    • Rachel Hauck Orange, Hat & Grace
    • Tony Straiges Treasure Island
  • Outstanding Solo Performance

    • Colin Quinn Colin Quinn Long Story Short
    • David Beaty Through the Night
    • Joanna Tope The Promise
    • John Leguizamo Ghetto Klown
    • Juliette Jeffers Batman and Robin in the Boogie Down
    • Mike Birbiglia Mike Birbiglia’s My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

    • Brian Ronan The Book of Mormon
    • Jon Weston In Transit
    • Lindsay Jones The Burnt Part Boys
    • Michael Rasbury Hello Again
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

    • Acme Sound Partners The Merchant of Venice
    • Acme Sound Partners and Cricket S. Meyers Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
    • Bray Poor Wings
    • Brett Jarvis Baby Universe
    • Eric Shimelonis The Hallway Trilogy
    • Ian Dickinson John Gabriel Borkman
  • Unique Theatrical Experience

    • Being Harold Pinter
    • Circus Incognitus
    • Gatz
    • Play Dead
    • Room 17B
    • Sleep No More